SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA [Fn. It states that, if a document is not signed under penalty of perjury then it is considered signed when eFiled. Agency v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 3d 330] certain instances, permitted responses to a request for admissions to be verified by persons other than the party to whom the request is directed. Code, 1633.9(a).) We have notified your account executive who will contact you shortly. Attorney for Plaintiff ROBERT BROCHTRUP, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. INTEP et al., Defendants and Appellants. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.250, subdivision (a) provides: The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections. Plaintiffs response to form interrogatory no.