The court opined that the defendant failed to aver any allegations or provide any facts or evidence that would give rise to a good faith basis to plead the defenses asserted. Illinois Law Dean Vikram David Amar and Professor Jason Mazzone argue that, in light of the North Carolina Supreme Courts switcheroo regarding partisan gerrymandering, the U.S. Supreme Court should immediately grant certiorari in Huffman v. Neiman to resolve the question of Independent State Legislature (ISL) theory. Hire the top business lawyers and save up to 60% on legal fees. Code of Civil Procedure section 430.80 reads in pertinent part: " (a) If the party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of Farrell Fritz, P.C. Cornell professor Joseph Margulies explains that social forgivenessthat is, restoring membership to someone who has committed a wrong against societyis, in the words of one reader being left alone, free of probation, registration, or record., The Court Should Maintain