As set forth above, Williams held that Government Code section 12965(b) expressly excepts FEHA actions from Code of Civil Procedure section 1032(b)'s mandate for a cost award to the prevailing party.Per Williams, costs in FEHA cases are not governed by section 1032, and Government Code section 12965(b) was intended to occupy the field regarding cost awards in FEHA actions. (6) In civil actions brought under this section, the court, in its discretion, may award (See id. in the notice. Government Code section 12965(b) provides, in part, that "the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and costs . Government Code 12965 (c) (3) governs venue for FEHA causes of action, stating: "An action may be brought in any county in the state in which the unlawful practice is alleged to have been committed, in the county in which the records relevant to the practice are maintained and administered, or in the county in which the aggrieved person would Please check official sources. On September 30, 2018, the Governor signed Senate Bill 1300, which made numerous revisions to the FEHA. What about recovery for prevailing individual, non-employer defendants? (See id. An amendment to section 12965, subdivision (b) that became effective on January 1, 2019, makes this clear. the department's dispute resolution division closes its mediation record and returns Answer: Roman v. BRE Properties, Inc., 237 Cal.App.4th at pp 1049-1050, the defendant may only recover costs that were incurred solely in defending the non-FEHA claims (unless the plaintiffs claim was frivolous). This notice shall indicate that the person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action under this part against the person, employer, labor organization, or employment agency named in the verified complaint within one year from the date of that notice. Kelly A. Knight is a full-time mediator affiliated with Judicate West, where he mediates employment, class action, PAGA, personal injury, business, and other matters. by the author.